Share this page:
Your privacy and security

Read more about AFSA's privacy policy and how your information is collected and used on the PPSR.

On this page

We are subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which requires that we comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set out in the Act. The APPs set out how Australian Government agencies should collect, use, store and disclose personal information and how individuals can access records containing their personal information.

AFSA’s privacy policy

Any personal information you provide is collected under, and for the purposes of, the Personal Property Securities Act 2009 and/or to facilitate your use of the PPSR. The Australian Financial Security Authority (AFSA) administers the PPSR. Please refer to AFSA’s privacy policy for further information regarding the collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information, including how you may:

  1. access your personal information
  2. seek to have that information corrected
  3. complain if you feel your privacy has been breached, along with information on how your complaint will be dealt with.

Information logged

When you visit this site, our server logs the following information:

  • The type of browser and operating system you are using.
  • Your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk).
  • The address of the referring site (for example, the previous site that you visited).
  • Your server’s IP address (a number which is unique to the machine through which you are connected to the internet: usually one of your service provider’s machines).
  • The date and time of your visit.
  • The address of the pages accessed and the documents downloaded.

This information is used only for statistical analysis and systems administration purposes. No attempt is made to identify users or their browsing activities, except in the event of an investigation by law enforcement or other government agency.

Searching on the PPSR

Information which you enter in relation to searches on the PPSR will be recorded by the Registrar’s Office. The Registrar will retain this information such that it will be able to monitor that such searches are undertaken for an authorised purpose as per section 172 of the PPS Act.

Registering on the PPSR

Information provided when registering or maintaining a registration on the PPSR will only be used in accordance with the PPS Act, the PPSR terms of use or for any other purpose as advised by the Registrar.

The Registrar may vary the purpose at any time by publishing the purpose on the PPSR website. You accept that by doing this, the Registrar has provided you with sufficient notice of the variation.

The Registrar maintains the right to use this information for the purposes of monitoring that registrations are made in compliance with the PPS Act, particularly the section 151 requirement that a person must not apply to register a financing statement, or a financing change statement, that described collateral, unless the person believes on reasonable grounds that the persona described in the statement as the secured party is, or will become, a secured party in relation to the collateral (otherwise than by virtue of the registration itself).

Creating an account on the PPSR

Information which you enter when creating or maintaining a customer account on the PPSR will only be used in accordance with the PPS Act, the PPSR’s terms of use, the account customer terms of use or for any other purpose as advised by the Registrar. The Registrar may vary the purpose at any time by publishing the purpose on the PPSR website. You accept that by doing this, the Registrar has provided you with sufficient notice of the variation.

B2G information

Information which you or your users enter when creating or maintain a B2G interface with the PPSR will only be used in accordance with the PPS Act, the PPSR’s terms of use, the account customer terms of use, the B2G channel terms of use, or for any other purpose as advised by the Registrar. The Registrar may vary the purpose at any time by publishing the purpose on the PPSR website. You accept that by doing this, the Registrar has provided you with sufficient notice of the variation.

Links to other sites

This site contains links to other sites. Neither the Registrar’s Office nor AFSA is responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these sites.

Was this information helpful?

We welcome your feedback to help us improve our website.
Unfortunately we are unable to respond to individual comments or suggestions.

For enquiries please contact us