Privacy and security

We are subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which requires that we comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set out in the Act. The APPs set out how Australian Government agencies should collect, use, store and disclose personal information and how individuals can access records containing their personal information.

AFSA’s privacy policy

Any personal information you provide is collected under, and for the purposes of, the Personal Property Securities Act 2009 and/or to facilitate your use of the PPSR. The Australian Financial Security Authority (AFSA) administers the PPSR. Please refer to AFSA’s privacy policy for further information regarding the collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information, including how you may:

  1. access your personal information
  2. seek to have that information corrected
  3. complain if you feel your privacy has been breached, along with information on how your complaint will be dealt with.

Information logged

When you visit this site, our server logs the following information:

  • The type of browser and operating system you are using.
  • Your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk).
  • The address of the referring site (for example, the previous site that you visited).
  • Your server’s IP address (a number which is unique to the machine through which you are connected to the internet: usually one of your service provider’s machines).
  • The date and time of your visit.
  • The address of the pages accessed and the documents downloaded.

This information is used only for statistical analysis and systems administration purposes. No attempt is made to identify users or their browsing activities, except in the event of an investigation by law enforcement or other government agency.

Cookies

A cookie is an electronic token that is passed to your browser which passes it back to the server whenever a page is sent to you.

Our server generates one cookie, which is used to keep track of the pages you have accessed while using our server. The cookie allows you to page backwards and forwards through the website and return to pages you have already visited. The cookie exists only for the time you are accessing our server.

Most internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your internet browser to refuse cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used.

Advice about the internet and personal information can be found on the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website.

Google Analytics

In addition to web server logs, this website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (‘Google’). Reports obtained from Google Analytics are used to help improve the efficiency and usability of this web site.

Google Analytics uses ‘cookies’ to help analyse how users use this site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. Please refer to Google’s Privacy Policy.

Electronic mail addresses

We will only record your email address if you send us a message. It will only be used for the purpose for which you provide it. In particular, we will not add it to a mailing list unless you request that this be done or otherwise disclose it without your consent.

Subscriptions

This website provides the facility for users to subscribe to email mailing lists, such as the PPSR Newsletter. To subscribe to these services users need to provide a valid email address. These email addresses will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided them. Email mailing list addresses are stored on a separate server and can only be accessed by authorised staff of the Registrar’s Office and the Attorney-General’s Department.

Searching on the PPSR public website

Search terms you enter when using our search engine are collected, but are not associated with any other information that we collect. We use these search terms to ascertain what people are looking for at our site, and to improve the services that we provide.

Searching on the PPSR

Information which you enter in relation to searches on the PPSR will be recorded by the Registrar’s Office. The Registrar will retain this information such that it will be able to monitor that such searches are undertaken for an authorised purpose as per section 172 of the PPS Act.

Registering on the PPSR

Information provided when registering or maintaining a registration on the PPSR will only be used in accordance with the PPS Act, the PPSR terms of use or for any other purpose as advised by the Registrar. The Registrar may vary the purpose at any time by publishing the purpose on the PPSR website. You accept that by doing this, the Registrar has provided you with sufficient notice of the variation. The Registrar maintains the right to use this information for the purposes of monitoring that registrations are made in compliance with the PPS Act, particularly the section 151 requirement that a person must not apply to register a financing statement, or a financing change statement, that described collateral, unless the person believes on reasonable grounds that the persona described in the statement as the secured party is, or will become, a secured party in relation to the collateral (otherwise than by virtue of the registration itself).

Creating an account on the PPSR

Information which you enter when creating or maintaining a customer account on the PPSR will only be used in accordance with the PPS Act, the PPSR’s terms of use, the account customer terms of use or for any other purpose as advised by the Registrar. The Registrar may vary the purpose at any time by publishing the purpose on the PPSR website. You accept that by doing this, the Registrar has provided you with sufficient notice of the variation.

B2G information

Information which you or your users enter when creating or maintain a B2G interface with the PPSR will only be used in accordance with the PPS Act, the PPSR’s terms of use, the account customer terms of use, the B2G channel terms of use, or for any other purpose as advised by the Registrar. The Registrar may vary the purpose at any time by publishing the purpose on the PPSR website. You accept that by doing this, the Registrar has provided you with sufficient notice of the variation.

Links to other sites

This site contains links to other sites. Neither the Registrar’s Office nor AFSA is responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these sites.